Monday, June 15, 2009

Von takes a bite of the big apple

Yipee!! Internet back working! Aaaah. New York City. I finally had my first real visit there last week, Mon through Wed. Sure, it was a work trip, but I still got to see more than I thought I would. Thanks to the most awesome team building exercize EVAH, I went on a four hour whirlwind tour of the city. Some of the things I saw/did on our scavenger hunt: Rode the subway Went to Grand Central Station Met the most fabulous, helpful, wonderful people at Kleinfeld's (Oh, Von, you mean THE Kleinfeld's? From "Say yes to the dress"? Yep, that one!) Ate dimsum (nope, don't like it!) Wore an I heart New York t-shirt while running around - so did my team mates, it was worth 500 points! Saw the Empire State Building Stood on a roof top Not only did I get to see a lot of the city, but we WON!! There was something like a 600 point difference. Let it be known that sales people are all about the competition. The first night we were there, we ate dinner at Capital Grill - I know that we have one here in Chicago, but I have never been to it, so I was pretty excited. The second night, after the loooong forementioned scavenger hunt we headed over to Lucky Strike for some bar food (Oooh! Fries!) and some more friendly competition. Oh, yep, my team won the bowling game too! (WE ROCK!!) After Lucky Strike we headed out to Time Square. I think that was my favorite part of the whole trip. It was a warm night, and I got to see all of the lights, and the people, and the stuff.....we really don't have anything like that here. We went to the W hotel and had some drinks at the Living Room. I felt really out of place there, but we were tucked into this semi-private corner, so I felt better. The best parts of the Living Room? There were two. 1: The idiot waitress who kept pronouncing one cocktail a group of us kept ordering as the "AAaah siiiigggh EEEEE" I could tell she didn't really know how to pronounce acai, so she just made up something of her own and ran with it. I think I ordered a second one just to get her to repeat it. 2. The couple directly across the way from us that was nearly/probably/likely getting it on. Now, them mauling each other was one thing. When our VP went over and walked behind them and waved at us grinning? Awesome. When we took pictures of them mostly vertical? Classic. When they got up to leave and we gave them a resounding round of applause and cat calls? Priceless!! Oh, yeah, while there we did lots of important business stuff too. Top secret, can't go there. Best parts of the trip? The scavenger hunt. Lucky Strike. Winning. Time Square Spending good quality time with my people I never get to see, but talk to every day. Worst parts? The smell. The garbage. The lack of green things. The mice I saw running along the street. As of right now, I can say I've been there. I would happily go back for work whenever asked. I don't know that I would go back there on a vacation. There are too many other places I would like to see first I think.

7 comments:

zombie rotten mcdonald said...

I still want to live there.

Poptart said...

V, it's Times Square, but I also think your "Time Square" is quite charming! I am SOOOO glad you had fun and won all the team-related events. I love to visit NYC, but it does totally help to have someone to stay with. And it is expensive, except, oddly, for food.

No Central Park though? Maybe save for next time...

Von said...

Z - If you lived there, I would maybe visit you. Cool people make for a cool place.
P- Ooops! I wasn't sure, so I went for Time over Times. I blame VonMom, the immigrant. She makes up her own words all the time!

fish said...

The image of (imagined) Von running around NY in a I love NY T is awesome. Very Mary Tyler Moore Show.

Did you toss your hat in the air?

blue girl said...

Lucky, lucky girl!! It sounds like you had a great trip! Yay! NYC is my favorite place. Would *love* to be able to visit two places a year but since we can only do one, it's normally NYC so I can get my Smell, Garbage, Lack of Green Things Vibe.

I'd live there in a heartbeat. If I were a zillionaire. :)

Brando said...

Glad you had a good time, Von. NYC is an awesome place. I can't say I would want to live there again now, but I think I would love to retire there if I had the money. There's just so much to do.

Blogger said...

Are you paying more than $5 per pack of cigs? I buy high quality cigarettes over at Duty Free Depot and this saves me over 50% on cigs.