Sunday, October 5, 2008

From 33 to 13, Step by Step

Sunday afternoon, and I'm Hangin' Tough. Typing today, as talking is not an option. I ripped the hell out of my vocal cords last night. Step One: We can have lots of fun. Our seats. God damn, our seats were great. Especially when all hell broke loose and the guys showed up on a riser about 20 fackin' feet in front of us. Hence, the destroyed voice. I screamed like a little girl with her pigtails on fire. Step Two: There's so much we can do. Like go eat at Chili's before hand. The food was crap, but the people watching was fantastic. Another thing we did - stood in line for about 45 minutes to buy merch. Yep, I am a nnnneeeerrrrd. I bought a big huge program book thang that was overpriced. Didn't buy a t-shirt though, and I kinda wish I had. Step Three: It's just you and me. And her. And a couple thousand of the fattest, nerdiest girls I've ever seen in one place. I may be a fattie too, but at least I am Cool (yes, with a capital C) Step Four: I can give you more. More bathrooms. I didn't see one men's room that didn't have a temporary "women's" sign over it. I only saw about 6 guys in the place anyway. They can hold it. Don't you know the time has arrived. That's right. Or, that's The Right Stuff. Yep, last night was the New Kids on the Block concert. I feel like I have a hangover, yet not a drop of libations passed my lips. I screamed and screamed, and waved my hands in the air, like I just didn't care. I giggled, and hugged chics I didn't know. I shared my internets-acquired set list with anyone that was slightly interested. I swooned with Donny (new favorite. Sorry Chris), Danny, Jordan, Jon and Joey appeared 20 feet in front of me. I blushed when I made eye contact at Jon, and he smiled and waved. I got sad when it was over. I'm deaf - nothing to do with the band, everything to do with the screaming of thousands of women. I threatened - some stupid bitch that thought that bumping into me 10 times while in line for merch would make the line move faster. I danced. I laughed out loud. I sighed. I went back in time. I regret not a moment of it. I make no excuses for going, nor do I apologize for it. If you think I'm a dork now, that's ok, If You Go Away - I'll be Loving You Forever.

6 comments:

rotten mcdonald said...

I don't know what to say.

But the Cheese disc makes A LOT more sense now....

plus, the word verification down there is "USSBP". What is blogger trying to tell me? Change my name back and join the Navy?

Von said...

In the Navy.....
C'mon now. Everyone has a dirty little music secret. This is mine. Not so secret anymore.

Poptart said...

Holy shit. I had no idea!

onepretentiousbastard.com said...

I'm catching up on 3k articles through my news feed. This is what happens when I don't read anything over the weekend. Sorry VON.

Adorable Girlfriend said...

Heal them vocal cords!

Glad you had a good time.

Hell said...

My friend Sarah was at the same concert. She said that after that, she will never be the same. Ever.

I was never into them, but I have to say, they are some of the smartest business men ever. Come on, waiting till they knew the fans were old enough to go to a concert and spend their own money.

GENIUS!!!

She's going to two more and also paid for a Meet and Greet.

I can't knock I'd be the same way if WHAM (BOTH OF THEM) toured.