Monday, May 5, 2008

Slightly less lame weekend in reveiw.

My weekend was kinda less than. Friday night was good. I went to First Friday at Old Town, where I learned how to crochet. I was in a horrible mood when I got there, but after learning how to chain and turn, and drank a bit, and ate a brownie or two, I was in a much better mood. I really like crocheting. It did a lot to improve my mood. There's not a lot of thinking to the act of it, and it's just calming. I've been practicing whenever I've had some down time this weekend. Whenever I've had the t.v. on, I've been practicing crochet. I think I'm getting better. This first effort will probably end up being a blanket for Charlie. Who knows. Saturday was my god-daughter's First Communion. I don't go to Mass, like, ever. My parents were there, as was Laura and her family. (Laura's my best friend, has been for 19 years.) We laughed and laughed all through the 1 1/2 hour mass. It was great. Kinda creepy though - I'm not really down with Catholicism much any more, and all of those little brides of Christ lookin' kids with their up-dos and fancy white dresses. Creeped me out, that's all I'm saying. VonMom got annoyed with Laura and I and our chatting and laughing. I'm sure God was just happy I was in the hiz-ouse. Saturday night watched Juno. Eh. Good movie, funny and all, but the music made me want to rip out my ear-drums with my pinky nails. Sunday First Communions of both Niece and Nephew. Didn't go to Mass. Two days in a row is w a y too much for me. Polish banquet hall food after. I do think it's really funny that when I mention to my step-siblings that I learned how to crochet, and I love it, they ALL think that's code for something drrrty and bad. Hm. I know they think I'm some bad-ass rocker chick and all, but c'mon people. I had to explain to them that I am a diamond - all multi-faceted, and one of the new facets is that I crochet. I also love that VonSib Peter and I took the phrase "pure as the driven snow" and made it all drrty and hilarious, with Zamboni references, and plowing, good times. Ok, maybe I am a bad-ass after all. I also grocery shopped this weekend. I wouldn't mention it at all except that I wanted to mention that I really dug the Muzak this time. We went from James Taylor, to Jon Secada, to Backstreet Boys/N'Sync or whatever. Here's me, singing in the aisles (loudly, I don't care.) "I don't care who you are, where you're from, oh crap, I have to go back for refried black beans, as long as you love meeeee!!!" Yeah, I'm a lot of fun out in public. Oh, and I'd like to mention I came upon something at said grocery store that creeped me out - they now have these Slow Melting Popsicles. WTF?!? A)How many chemicals do you think are in those things that they don't melt the normal way? B) Really? Part of the fun of Popsicles is the brain freeze, and the sticky hands, and now you are taking that all away? Bleh. No thanks.

4 comments:

Adorable Girlfriend said...

I am so glad that I don't have to do Church stuff anymore. Since I am Jewish, they won't ask me out of fear of offending. Oh yay!

Sounds like a good time, you bad ass rocker gurl!

Von said...

Church stuff sucks AG. There's just no way to pretty that up.

Adorable Girlfriend said...

That's why I divorced myself of the whole thing. AG just fires up the atheist banter and they all back it right on down the driveway.

Von said...

AG - Great idea. I might toss out questionable statement next time. Thanks for the tip!